Data Protection

Please fill in your details and your request in the form below.

We will respond as soon as possible

St Donats Chorale    

 

Registered Charity 1162265

 

Data Protection Policy October 2018

 

 

 

 

We are required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to

state how we will collect, use and protect the personal information

about you that we hold.

 

You will have provided us with your details when joining and continuing

your membership of the choir.

 

 

Who we are

St Donats Chorale, (established in 2009) exists to foster the enjoyment

of choral singing. The choir is a community based choir and meets to

rehearse weekly with usually 2-3 concerts each year.

 

How we use your personal data

 

We use your data e.g. name, address, email address and phone number to keep you informed of our activities, meetings and choir related matters, including rehearsal schedules. We do not and will not use your personal information for any other purpose neither will we share your information with any other persons or organisations. If this is required for any reason, e.g. choir trips, you will be asked for your

consent.

 

How long will we retain your information?

 

We will regularly assess our need to retain your information and delete

any information that is deemed to be no longer required or necessary.

 

Your rights under the Regulation

 

You have the right to access any personal data that the Society holds about you at any time. You may submit a request by post or email for the alteration or deletion of some or all of the personal information that we hold about you.

 

We will respond promptly to any such requests.

 

 

Any query you have or action you require should be addressed to The Data Controller, St Donats Chorale, using the contact form on this page

 

 

In the event of our response not being to your satisfaction you can make

a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For

more detailed information about your rights or the GDPR visit

http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations

CONTACT FORM


 
 
 
 

Copyright © St Donats Chorale  2014-2019   All Rights Reserved